ARTIVE INC

Privacy and Security Policy

Artive Inc (“AI”, “We” or “Us”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you visit www.artive.org (the "Website") or otherwise provide your personal data to us. This privacy policy provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. This privacy policy applies regardless of how the Website is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices by which we make the Website available to you. You must read this privacy policy carefully, and we recommend that you print and keep a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing, using or registering with the Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy in their entirely, please do not use this Website.

INFORMATION ABOUT US

www.artive.org is a site operated by Artive Inc, which is a non-profit organization headquartered in the United States of America.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

When you register with us, we may collect the following personal data about you: We may also collect some or all of this personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.

HOW WE MAY STORE AND USE YOUR INFORMATION

AI (and third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and process your personal data: We also process your payment card details in order to complete any purchase that you make through this Website and, in certain instances, disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you. When you purchase a service from us, we may offer to retain your payment card details for your convenience to save you having to re-enter these details on a future occasion. In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes. We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal data to any third party, save for any disclosures of your personal data detailed in this privacy policy. In the event that a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal data to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties as part of any business or asset sale carried out because AI has gone into insolvency or any similar situation, but only where lawful and compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time. We may also disclose your personal data where necessary to comply with applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.

E-MAIL NEWSLETTER PREFERENCES

At such time that we publish e-mail newsletters then we will upon registration provide you with the ability to control whether or not to receive such e-mail newsletters.

PERSONALISED BANNER ADVERTISING

If you browse this Website you may receive personalized banner advertisements whilst browsing other reputable websites. Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to services which have been viewed whilst browsing this Website on your computer or other device. This service is provided by AI [via a reputable third party specialist provider], through the use of “cookies” placed on your computer or other device. Cookies can be removed or disabled altogether. Please see further information on the use of cookies below.

TARGETED UPDATES AND MARKETING

If you have agreed that we can contact you for marketing purposes, we may send you emails and other communications relating to services which we think will be of interest and relevant to you.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the United States of America and to other AI group companies in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the United States of America may not offer the same level of data protection as the US, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

COOKIES

This Website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart phones or tablets) as you browse this Website. We use the following cookies: You are able to block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

SECURITY

We use Internet standard encryption technology ("SSL" or Secure Socket Layer technology) to encode personal data that you send to us through the Website. To check that you are in a secure area of the Website before sending personal data to us, please look at the bottom right of your website browser and check that it displays an image of a closed padlock or an unbroken key. However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us. If you are using a computer or terminal in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session for your security. In addition we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:

SPOOF/FALSE EMAILS

We will never ask you to confirm any account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from artive.org asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

THIRD PARTY SITES

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use through their website (including microsites). You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend or update this privacy policy and any of our privacy practices at any time. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.